Genetic analysis of plant sugar response pathways involved in carbon partitioning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
MORIKAMI Atsushi  Meijo University, 農学部, 教授 (10211608)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物生化学 / 植物遺伝子 / 突然変異体 / シロイヌナズナ / 突然変異株 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
The hsi12 mutant of Arabidopsis exhibiting enhanced LUC expression under low sugar conditions contained a mutation in a gene encoding a plastid-isoform of the enzyme phosphoglucomutase involved in starch formation. This result implies that starch accumulation effects on the sugar response in plant cells. Genetic analysis of hsi20 mutant indicated that the causal gene is mapped to a region on the upper-arm of chromosome V.