Characterization of a novel enzyme involved in the degradation of plant proteoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoshi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 食品総合研究所食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 主任研究員 (90343821)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酵素利用学 / 糖質関連酵素 / アラビノガラクタン-プロテイン / 糖加水分解酵素 / Streptomyces avermitilis / アラビノピラノシダーゼ / アラビノガラクタンープロテイン
Research Abstract
A novel enzyme, beta-L-arabinopyranosidase, that liberates arabinose from thickening agent arabinogalactan was isolated from Streptomyces avermitilis, and the three dimentional structure was resolved. The enzyme belongs to the glycoside hydrolase family as same as alpha-D-galactosidases. One aspartic acid in the catalytic pocket of alpha-D-galactosidase changed to glutamic acid in that of beta-L-arabinopyranosidase, and the residue modulates the enzyme activity. Addifionally, it has an arabinopyranose-binding module.