Insect herbivore-produced elicitors of plant defense reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Naoki  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30293913)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 植物の抵抗性の誘導 / Volicitin / エリシター / 窒素代謝 / グルタミン代謝 / グルタミン合成酵素 / 害虫管理 / 植物の誘導抵抗性 / コオロギ / ショウジョウバエ
Research Abstract
Since the first fatty acid amino acid conjugate (FAC) was isolated from regurgitant of Spodoptera exigua larvae, their role as elicitors of induced responses in plants has been well documented. However, studies of the biosyntheses as well as the physiological role of FACs in the insect have been minimal. By utilizing ^<14>C-labeled glutamine, glutamic acid and linolenic acid in feeding studies of S.litura larvae, combined with tissue analyses, we found that FACs play an active role in nitrogen assimilation in Lepidoptera larva and that glutamine containing FACs in the gut lumen may function as a form of storage of glutamine.