Functional analysis of magnesium transport proteins in plant chloroplasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Sumio  Kyoto Prefectural University, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70184520)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマグネシウムイオン / 膜輸送タンパク質 / 葉緑体 / リポソーム / シロイヌナズナ / 膜輸送タンパク / リボソーム
Research Abstract
We have analyzed the Mg^<2+> transport function of plant chloroplast protein molecules in this study. Plant proteins were expressed in Escherichia coli, and purified using an appropriate detergent. Isolated AtMRS2-10 from Arabidopsis thaliana was reconstituted into liposomes, and Mg^<2+> transport activity into liposomes was assayed using a fluorescent dye and with atomic absorption spectroscopy. This system allows first measurement of Mg^<2+> transport activity of plant protein.