Metabolism of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids by lipoxygenases and production of novel bioactive agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
JISAKA Mitsuo  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60243424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Kazushige  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90158361)
NAGAYA Tsutomu  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50284021)
NISHIMURA Kohji  島根大学, 総合科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30304257)
HUKUZAWA Kenji  安田女子大学, 薬学部, 教授
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  岡山県立大学, 保険福祉学部, 教授 (10236333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリポキシゲナーゼ / n-3系脂肪酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / FOX / 神経保護因子
Research Abstract
Various bioactive agents are biosynthesized from docosahexaenoic acid (DHA). Although lipoxygenases (LOXs) are supposed to be involved in the biosynthetic pathways, details remain to be evaluated. In this research, we examined metabolism of DHA by LOX using purified enzymes and substrates. we focus on human 15-LOX-2, which may be involved in normal function of prostate tissue, and its mouse homologue, 8-LOX. 15-LOX-2 converted DHA solely to 17S-hydroperoxydocosahexaenoic acid (17S-HPDHA), while 8-LOX readily catalyzed double dioxygenation of DHA, producing 10S,17S-diHPDHA as a main product and 7S,17S-diHPDHA as a minor product. 10S,17S-diHPDHA, an isomer of neuroprotectin D1, is reported to suppress aggregation of human platelets. Our results may contribute effective production of some therapeutically significant DHA metabolites.