Evaluation of 1, 5-anhydro-D-fructose as an antimicrobial agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ABE Junichi  Kagoshima University, 農学部, 教授 (80128404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Yuji  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90253913)
TAKAMINE Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10433070)
Research Collaborator YOSHINAGA Kazuhiro  日本澱粉工業株式会社, 研究開発部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords増殖阻害 / グラム陽性菌 / グラム陰性菌 / 真菌 / 糖アルコール / 1,5-D-アンヒドロフルクトース / 大腸菌 / 酵母 / 1,5-D-アンヒドログルシトール / 1,5-D-アンヒドロマンニトール / 誘導体 / 抗菌作用 / Staphylococcus aureus / 安全性 / エンテロトキシン / Listeria monocytogenes
Research Abstract
1, 5-Anhydro-D-fructose suppressed the growth of many kinds of Gram positive bacteria including Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus mutans, Bacillus subtilis, Listeria monocytogenes. The effect of the sugar on Gram negative bacteria was limited. In the case of Escherichia coli, the sugar was found to be assimilated. The sugar also did not give any effect on the growth of many fungi and yeast, because they also assimilated this sugar.