Food components activating thermosensitive TRP receptors and their effects to energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatuo  University of Shizuoka, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10210915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Akihito  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40239653)
NARUKAWA Masataka  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (50432349)
KOBATA Kenji  城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70275105)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品成分 / TRPV1 / TRPA1 / エネルギー代謝 / 内蔵脂肪 / 生理活性 / TRP受容体
Research Abstract
Food components activating TRPV1 were screened through 19 foods and found to be monoglycerides from hexane extracts of onion, myoga and wheat. Next, several TRPV1-activationg compounds were discovered from black pepper hexane extract. Monoglycerides and black pepper were effective to reduction of visceral fat deposition in mice. Further, new compounds activating TRPA1 were searched out from garlic, myoga and black pepper.