Studies on the structure of glyceraldehyde-modified proteins and the mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of diabetes and ageing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Fumitaka  Meiji University, 農学部, 教授 (80105246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirohito  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (80002856)
渡邉 寛人 (渡辺 寛人)  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20270895)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品 / ストレス / 生体分子 / 糖尿病 / 老化 / タンパク質 / 蛋白質 / maillard reaction / glyceraldehyde / AGE / argpyrimidine / MG-H1 / GLAP / 3-DG / α-dicarbonyl
Research Abstract
MG-H1, GLAP, argpyrimidine, and 2-(4-acetylamino-4-carboxybutylamino)-5-(5-acetylamino-5-carboxy-pentyl)-7-hydroxy-3, 4-dihydro-pyrido[3,2-d]pyri-midin-5-ium (P4) were identified as AGEs (advanced glycation end products) by the reaction of the N^α-acetyllysine, N^α-acetylarginine, and glyceraldehydes (GLA). Furthermore, glyceraldehyde, glusocone, 3-deoxyglucosone (3-DG), 3-deoxyxylosone, tetrosone, triosone, 3-deoxytetrosone, glyoxal and methylglyoxal were identified by the incubation of glucose or fructose. We found that 3-DG caused apoptosis through the endoplasmic reticulum stress for mouse macrophage cell line, and clarified the significance of the carbonyl stress on the mechanism underlying the pathogenesis of diabetes complication such as arteriosclerosis and ageing. GLAP, and analogs of MG-H1, argpyrimidine, and P4 were also generated from the reaction of GLA, creatine, and N^α-acetyllysine. On the other hand, we revealed that protein modified by GLA suppressed interferon β stimulated gene expression.