Estimation of the effects of different forest managements on the characteristics of sediment yield in a mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHUIN Yasuhiro  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 准教授 (60221305)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒノキ / 林齢 / 表層崩壊 / 森林施業 / 森林簿 / 森林管理 / 数値地形モデル / 樹木根系 / 土質強度 / 数字地形モデル / 人工林 / 分布型モデル / 土層厚
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate soil reinforcement by tree root system in wide area, we applied a distributed shallow landslide model to Utsunmoiya University forest at Funyu. Total area is 530ha, and 320ha is a artificial forest of Hinoki Cypress, where the shallow landslides occurred by the heavy rainfall at the end of August 1998. The area frequency distribution to stand age was shifted to young stand age. We carried out the back calculation based on the relation between the actual area of shallow landslides and stand age with distributed shallow landslides model. Result of back calculation was showed as the relation between stand age and soil cohesion and the range of soil cohesion (including root system) was approximately between 5.3 to 7.6kPa, and the minimum value at 20 years stand age.