Clarifying the mechanism on systemic acquired resistance in Japanese birch plants infected with a canker-rot fungus, Inonotus obliquus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shinso  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 准教授 (60210613)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカバノアナタケ / シラカンバ / プロテオーム / 樹病 / サリチル酸 / 全身獲得抵抗性 / フェノール性化合物 / ペルオキシダーゼ / non-expresser of pathogenesis related 1 / oxygen evolving enhancer protein 2 / オキシダテブバースト / オキシダティブバースト
Research Abstract
The fungal infection specific proteins were detected and identified for the Japanese birch plantlets No.8 infected with a canker-rot fungus of birch trees, Inonotus obliquus IO-U1 strain at the early stage of their fungal infection. As a result, it was found that oxidative burst and systemic acquired resistance occur as the protective reactions in the plantlets No.8 infected with the fungus. In addition, anatomical and histochemical observations were performed for the two kinds of plantlets, No.8 and Tohoku, infected with IO-U1 strain. Consequently, it was suggested that deposition of phenolic compounds and their polymerized substance, and the formation of suberized necrophylactic periderm inhibit the growth of the fungal hyphae in the two kinds of plantlets infected with the fungus. Furthermore, isozyme analysis of the peroxidases produced in the plantlets No.8 was carried out. In consequence, it was indicated that the peroxidase isozymes of the infected plantlets are specialized for polymerization of phenolic compounds. Moreover, it was investigated by using proteome analysis whether systemic acquired resistance (SAR) occurs in the plantlets No.8 to which the SAR-inducing compound, salicylic acid was artificially administered. As a result, it was indicated that administration of salicylic acid to the plantlets No.8 induces SAR in the plantlets. In addition, it was suggested that the occurring resistance mechanisms are different between the case of the fungal infection and that of administration of salicylic acid to the plantlets.