Density-dependent mechanism without delay by the life history traits and population ecology of predatory Carabid beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Tadashi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (10251422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Naoto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90303255)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遅れのない密度依存性 / 大発生 / ブナアオシャチホコ / クロカタビロオサムシ / 越冬中の捕食 / 大発生の終息 / 生活史形質 / ブナ林 / 捕食性天敵
Research Abstract
In general, predator density increase and decrease occurs depends on prey density, and its predator population dynamics with delay. However, An outbreak of a beech caterpillar (Syntypistis punctatella : univoltine) occurs once a about 10 years in Hakkoda Mountains, Aomori Prefecture and the Predator Carabid beetle (Calosoma maximowiczi : univoltine) population dynamics changes with no delay. Results of this study, without delay because the survival rate of wintering after outbreak in the carabid beetle is only 4.5 percent, and because we would be considered too dispersed individuals survived the winter period, the revealed.