Molecular mechanisms for dissolution of water-insoluble minerals containing phosphates by mycorrhizal fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takefumi  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (60212148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Koji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60444642)
UMEZAWA Toshiaki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATO Masahide  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (00571788)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林生物 / Laccaria bicolor / シュウ酸 / クエン酸 / リンゴ / リン / 酸性土壌 / 外生菌根菌 / 荒廃地造林 / リンゴ酸 / Fomitopsis palustris / オキサロ酢酸加水分解酵素 / グリオキシル酸脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
Ectomycorrhizal (ECM) fungi solubilize water-insoluble minerals containing phosphorus, making phosphate available in soluble form to be taken up by the host tree. Strong chelators, such as oxalate, citrate, and malate, released from ECM play a pivotal role in the dissolution of minerals through complexolysis. In this study, we attempted to clone a cDNA encoding a homologue of the oxalate-producing enzyme cytochrome c dependent glyoxylate dehydrogenase from Laccaria bicolor. We isolated cDNA encoding the cytochrome c dependent glyoxylate dehydrogenase (FpGLOXDH) from Fomitopsis palustris. We found that the homologue of FpGLOXDH (jgi|Lacbil|296363|er2 Lbscfoolog 01720, Laccaria bicolor) was present in the genome of L.bicolor. However, activity of FpGLOXDH was not detected in L.bicolor. Further research is needed to elucidate the mechanism underlying the biosynthesis of these organic acids.