Project/Area Number |
19580174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Mikio Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10294787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Shin-ichi 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (50270723)
MIYAKE Yo 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 講師 (90345801)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAMOTO Shogo 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・博士前期課程
SHINOTOU Sei-ichi 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・博士前期課程
KIKUCHI Shugo 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・博士前期課程
KOTERA Nobuyoshi 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・博士前期課程
NAKAJIMA Kengo 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・博士前期課程
SUGIHARA Tatsuya 愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科・博士前期課程
NAKAMOTO Yuhki 愛媛大学, 理学部, 学生
MARUO Yuhsuke 愛媛大学, 理学部, 学生
MAEDA Yasuharu 愛媛大学, 理学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 人工林 / 渓畔林 / スギ / アマゴ / リター / 粒状有機物 / 河川性魚類 / 底下生無脊椎動物 / リターフォール / 河川性類魚類 / 底生無脊椎動物 / 底生動物 |
Research Abstract |
In Japan, 40% of the total forested areas is covered by plantation forests. However, knowledge of ecological effects of plantation forestry on stream ecosystems is still largely lacking. This study monitored dynamics of allochthonous inputs (fallen leaves, terrestrial insects : i.e., food resources for aquatic insects and fish) from riparian forests to streams, and revealed both negative (low quality and quantity of food for aquatic insects and fish, respectively) and positive (high stability of food for aquatic insects) aspects of conifer plantation for stream biota.