Development of roof greening technology by wild plants growing on the coastal Ryukyu limestone to moderate heat island phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHINZATO Takakazu  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 教授 (50045118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shoji  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30142342)
AKAMINE Hikaru  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90244293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINJOU Kazutoshi  琉球大学, 農学部, 技術補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気温上昇 / 環境緩和 / 琉球石灰岩 / 沿岸植物 / 植栽基盤 / 植物 / ヒートアイランド / 環境
Research Abstract
We investigated a flora and vegetation on the coastal Ryukyu limestone, properties of bedrock, planting method of appropriate plant, scenery and present roof greening situation in Okinawa for developing a roof greening technology to moderate heat island phenomenon. The plants were classified into five groups considering life form, and they were also classified into five groups considering dominance/group degree through functionality and characteristics for practical uses. The base soil derived from limestone contains calcium, and the soil properties were strongly influenced by the vegetation. Among different species, Zoysia matrella var. pacifica showed a small growth difference between seasons, and the whole surface greening was more effective in temperature relaxation. A general study including the views and the sensory of human beings for the roof greening is expected in future.