The species composition of the endophytic fungi in the shoot of mangrove trees in the Ryukyu Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Norikazu  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 助教 (30264477)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林科学 / 内生菌 / マングローブ / ヒルギ科 / 琉球列島 / 菌類 / 樹木内生菌
Research Abstract
Endophytic fungi were isolated from mangrove trees in the Ryukyu Islands. The young shoot was dominated by a few species, common fungi in the neighboring terrestrial forests. There were many other species isolated from the shoot, which characterized the flora of mangrove endophytes. Various fungi were also isolated from both unexposed young seeds and exposed hypocotyl of the matured propagule on the mother tree. Terrestrial forest behind mangrove and propagules were shown to play an important role to supply endophytic fungi to mangrove trees.