Development of transformation system in Lombardy poplar by using a poplar gene as a selective marker gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Mitsuru  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 生物工学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80353796)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポプラ / 遺伝子組換え / 選抜マーカー遺伝子 / ツニカマイシン / GPT / バイナリーベクター / 遺伝子発現 / 出芽酵母 / 選抜マーカー
Research Abstract
To obtain a selective marker gene for generation of transgenic trees, we cloned and sequenced the cDNA of UDP-N-acetylglucosamine : dolichyl-phosphate N-acetylglucosaminephosphotransferase (GPT) from Lombardy poplar (Populus nigra var. italica). Overexpression of GPT in budding yeast conferred tunicamycin tolerance. We succeeded in the generation of GPT-introduced transgenic poplars by using tunicamycin and a new binary vector, which contained the cDNA of GPT as a selective marker gene.