Relationship between seed dispersion feature and dispersal agents of coexistence tree species in conifer plantations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SATO Shigeho  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 四国支所, グループ長 (10353707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords針葉樹人工林 / スギ / ヒノキ / 共存樹種 / 種子散布型 / 動物散布 / 森林生態
Research Abstract
The relationship between site factors and seed dispersion feature of coexistence tree species in conifer plantations was examined. Tree species of endozoochory appeared from the low elevation region to the high elevation region in a high frequency. The occurrence of anemochory type species was higher in stands with high elevation and near from natural forests. It was concluded that frugivorous bird species and Field Mouse were the major agents of seed dispersion for coexistence tree species in confer plantations in Japan.