Project/Area Number |
19580181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学・森林工学
Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINAGA Shuichiro Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 九州支所, 研究調整監 (10353913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISADA Kazuhito 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 温暖化対応推進拠点, チーム長 (70353886)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 森林生態・保護・保全 / 森林土壌 / 土壌炭素 / 蓄積速度 / 有機炭素 / クロノシークエンス / 火山噴出物 / 岩屑流堆積物 / 土壌生成 / 泥流堆積物 |
Research Abstract |
Soil organic carbon stocks in forest soils derived from air-fall tephra deposits and debris avalanche deposits were studied to evaluate the recent soil carbon accumulation rate. The accumulation rates of soil derived from air-fall tephra deposits ranged from 0.01 to 0.05kgC m^<-2>y^<-1> and the rate of the soil derived from debris avalanche deposits ranged from 0.003 to 0.004kgC m^<-2>y^<-1>, respectively. The former rates were remarkably larger than the rates reviewed by Schlesinger(1990), which ranged from 0.001 to 0.01kgC m^<-2>y^<-1> at boreal, temperate and tropical forests. Difference of these accumulation rates between the soils was due to soil textures which strongly affected a plant invasion and forest regeneration ; the tephra deposits had finer soil texture than the debris avalanche deposits.