Project/Area Number |
19580191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林産科学・木質工学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Koki Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (90264100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUMI Yuji 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30236921)
KURODA ken'ichi 九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80015908)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | バイオマス / 発現制御 / 二次代謝 / テルペン / 植物 / ヒノキチオール / P450 / テルペンシンターゼ / Cupressus lusitanica / thujaplicin / 樹木抽出成分 / 組織培養 / テルペノイド生産 / Curesus lusitanica細胞培養 / SPME / 機械的刺激 / エリシター / シグナル伝達物質 |
Research Abstract |
In order to understand the system and control method for terpenoid metabolism in Cupressu lusitanica cultured cell as a model of woody plant cell, mRNA and enzyme assay were performed. Membrane array method to analyze mRNA activation showed 22 clones were probably for attacking fungi and 1 clone, enolase, would be involved in the supply of isoprenoid precursor with MEP pathway. Crude P450 enzymes obtained from C.lusitanica cell would be involved in terpene oxidation were also characterized. Major stream of terpene oxidation was initiated from terpinolene and have typical oxidation steps, hydroxylation and epoxilation. Interstingly, these reactions were very strictly stereoselective(e.e=ca.100%).