In situ visualization with time of wood microcrack occurring during drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Junji  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (70243946)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可視化 / 乾燥割れ / マイクロクラック / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 木材組織 / 電気抵抗率 / Cryptomeria japonica / 心材 / 収縮異方性 / 共焦点レーザ顕微鏡 / 電機抵抗率 / Melia azedarach / acacia hybrid / 環境制御 / 含水率勾配
Research Abstract
The microcracks occurring during drying of wood were visualized in situ under confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM). Precise control of relative humidity and temperature in a specialized environment chamber made it possible to acquire sequential images of the woods of Cryptomeria japonica, Acacia hybrid (A.mangium×A.auriculiformis) and Melia azedarach during drying from the green condition. Our technique made it possible to discuss the relationship between moisture content and microcrack formation during drying and clarified relationship of wood structures to microcrack characteristics. We found the CLSM technique to be an effective method for visualizing microcrack propagation with time.