The dynamic analysis on the succession of microbial community structure in wood degradation on the forest floor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Sadatoshi  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 教授 (50112321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIDANI Yoshio  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10295199)
TAKAGI Masahiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70315357)
ITO Satoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保存 / 木質文化 / 腐朽 / 森林土壌 / 微生物群集構造 / リン脂質脂肪酸分析 / PLFA / SEM / コジイ / スギ / 木材腐朽 / リン脂質脂肪酸分析法 / 微生物バイオマス
Research Abstract
The phospholipid fatty acid (PLFA) analysis was used to estimate the changes in microbial community structure during decomposition of wood pegsof kojii wood, sugi heartwood and sapwood buried by half of the length in soil of three study sites at the ridge, side and valley sites along the slope under the broad-leaved forest in June 2007. The PCA analysis of PLFA profiles in the ridge site shows that the microbial community structure could divided into three groups each for kojii wood, sugi heart and sapwood pegs after 2 months, but those of kojii and sugi sapwood went into the one group after 12 months, resulting to only two of different community groups, one was composed with those in kojii and sugi sap wood, and the other was that in sugi heart wood. However, these two groups were no longer distinguishable after 24 months. These results suggested that the microbial community could be sifted easily in the surface of kojii wood and sugi sapwood pegs, while gradually in sugi heart wood peg, and the communities in three kinds of wood were finally sifted to the same structure during 24 months.