Molecular biology of novel glycoprotein participating wood decay and application to degradation of pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromi  Kinki University, 農学部, 教授 (30140338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOKI Akio  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80027169)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / 水酸化ラジカル / Phanerochaete chrysosporium / 木材腐朽 / 糖タンパク質 / Ceriporiopsis subvermispora
Research Abstract
White-rot basidiomycetes produce extracellular glycoproteins which catalyze redox reaction to produce hydroxyl radical, reduce Fe(III) to Fe(II), and strongly bind Fe(II). White-rot fungi degrade wood when the fungi produce at least one phenol oxidase in combination with hydroxyl radical. The isolation and characterization of DNA sequences that appear to encode these glycoproteins were demonstrated. Lignin-model compounds were hydroxylated by the glycoproteins.