Project/Area Number |
19580200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Minoru Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70232204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Satoshi 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所浅海増殖部, 主任研究員 (30224455)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ワカサギ / 生活史分岐 / DNA多型 / 耳石 / 微量元素 / ミトコンドリアDNA / マイクロサテライトDNA / 分子生態 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate whether genetic differentiation has occurred between the two life history forms (anadoromous and resident) of Japanese pond smelt ( Hypomesus nipponensis) in the Ogawara Lake (Aomori Prefecture, Japan), we examined nuclear microsatellite and mitochondrial DNA analyses for the two form samples classified by Sr : Ca ratio in the otolish, based on comparison with another natural populations inhabit Japanese coastal lagoons. 1) Remarkable genetic differentiation was detected among the natural populations and diagnostic genotypes were observed in each population, suggesting that the natural populations of Japanese pond smelt have been differentiated geographically (probably since last glacial period) and should be regarded as the evolutionary significant units (ESUs). 2) Significant genetic differentiation was not observed between the two life history forms in Ogawara Lake for neither mitochondrial nor microsatellite DNA analyses. This result implicates that two life history forms occur in single gene pool of pond smelt in the lake.