The early life strategy in the abundance of black sea bream, Acanthopagrus schlegelii in Hiroshima Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Tetsuya  Hiroshima University, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70232890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Kazuya  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40416029)
SYOJI Jun  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (10397565)
SAITO Hidetoshi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (00294546)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsクロダイ / 初期生態 / 広島湾 / 栽培漁業 / 卵密度 / 仔稚魚 / サーフゾーン / 摂餌生態 / 初期生活 / 卵 / 仔魚 / モノクローナル抗体 / 稚魚
Research Abstract
Up to now, black sea bream, Acanthopagrus schlegelii in Hiroshima Bay is an important commercial and sport fishing species. Thus stock biomass of this species has been restored by stock enhancement program. Abundance of adult stock may be sustained by survivorship at the different life stages, principally reproduction, pre-recruitment and benthic recruitment events. The objective of this program is to detect in the early life cycle that are most vulnerable to environmental perturbations, black sea bream in Hiroshima Bay. Although black sea bream habits at the Ota River estuary within the site of the present study in Hiroshima Bay, micro-graphical eggs distributions reveal main spawning grounds form outer the bay as being marine-spawned species. The peak blooming of eggs by nocturnal breeders was commenced form the end of May to mid-Jun. The first settlers arrived at the beginning of July. Feeding items of post-recruitment exhibited high flexibility against their settlements environments.