Project/Area Number |
19580220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
J・M Dijkstra Fujita Health University, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (10387681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 宣宏 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 准教授 (80267955)
中西 照幸 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00322496)
橋本 敬一郎 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (70192268)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Nobuhiro 東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科・分子生命科学専攻, 准教授 (80267955)
NAKANISHI Teruyuki 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (00322496)
HASHIMOTO Keiichiro 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (70192268)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 魚病 / 免疫学的予防 / CD4 / Tリンパ球 / 細胞表面マーカー / 水産学 / 免疫学 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 生体分子 |
Research Abstract |
The main project target was to elucidate the CD4 family of molecules in teleost fish, with clonal ginbuna crucian carp as major fish model. This family of molecules is known to form major markers for leukocyte subpopulations, predominantly of T lymphocytes. We found a homologue of mammalian G6F, a marker of platelets, which we designated G6F-like. We could determine that G6F and G6F-like are related to the CD4 family. A monoclonal antibody against G6F-like was established and we found the molecule expressed in ginbuna thrombocytes and erythrocytes.