Immune-endocrine interaction during inflammation in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
YADA Takashi  Fisheries Research Agency, 中央水産研究所, 室長 (80372043)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生理 / 遺伝子 / 水産学 / ストレス / 生理学 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Immune-endocrine interaction is thought to be important for fish health, especially following injury and inflammation. We investigated influences of growth hormone (GH) and insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I, which are known not only as osmoregulatory but also immunomodulatory hormones, on the process of inflammation and expression of immune genes induced by administration of bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS). An intraperitoneal injection of LPS into rainbow trout increased expression of pro-inflammatory cytokine genes, tumor-necrosing factor (TNF)-α and interleukin (IL)-1, in peripheral blood leucocytes (PBL) and several tissues examined, suggesting provocation of inflammation. Following the peaks of expression of cytokine genes, IGF-I mRNA levels in PBL showed a significant increase by LPS injection. Administration of homologous IGF-I to rainbow trout increased TNF-αand IL-1 mRNA levels in gills, whereas those cytokine genes did not show significant change in other lymphoid tissues, head kidney or spleen. Administration of GH or IGF-I increased mRNA levels of Na^+,K^+-ATPase, beta-actin, cyclin, caspase, and lysozyme in gills. GH and IGF-I look the candidate of key-factor bridging among immune, endocrine, and osmoregulatory systems during adaptation to physical, osmotic, and disease stresses.