The impact of R&D on the Competitive Structure of the Agribusiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Ryuichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60292512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Hisato  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40292792)
UJIIE Kiyokazu  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30401714)
TAGUCHI Mituhiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター, 研究員 (90391424)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業間競争 / R&D / 納豆産業 / 新製品開発 / アグリビジネス / 産業組織 / 納豆 / 製品戦略
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the economic impact of new-product development on the competitive structure of natto industry. We tried to show the current situation of product differentiation in natto market and natto consumption. The relationship between the price change and variation of the sales quantities of two type of natto, domestic beans made and imported beans made, were clarified. We evaluated the brand royalty of natto, and analyzed the effect of new-product development in R&D investments.