Toward a Rural Poverty Reduction Strategy for Eastern India : an analysis of household panel data and an experimental introduction of environmentally-friendly rice cultivation practices.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChiba University (2007-2008, 2010)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
FUWA Nobuhiko  Chiba University, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (90302538)
Research Collaborator BANIK Pabitra  Indian Statistical Institute, Agricultural Research Unit, Associate Professor
EDMONDS Christopher  University of Hawaii, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords農村貧困 / 農業における技術革新 / 環境保全型農業 / SRI(System of Rice Intensification) / インド / 西ベンガル / 稲作 / 農業経済学 / 開発経済学 / 農村開発 / 貧困問題 / 東インド / 西ベンガル州 / 経済統計学
Research Abstract
Despite the impressive pace of overall economic growth in recent decades in India, there are a large number of rural poor who appear to be completely left out of the fruits of the growth process of the national economy. In order to explore viable options for a poverty reduction strategy in such areas, this project set up farmers' rice plots in 15 villages in the state of West Bengal, where a package of innovative rice culture practices called SRI (System of Rice Intensification) was experimented. While we find potentials for yield increase by (at least) 30%, we have also identified some specific problems to be overcome for this technology to be widely adopted by the farmers in the region in the near future.