The Marketing System of Fruit Producers' Organizations under the Change in Marketing Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hiromi  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (20346000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroya  (独)農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (70355262)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords果樹産地 / 産地マーケティング / 産地棲み分け / 量販店との結合 / 農産物ブランド / ポジショニング / 果樹園流動化 / 果樹園基盤整備 / 出荷の早期化 / 棲み分け / 園地流動化 / マーケティング戦略 / 産地商人 / 産地市場 / 園地基盤整備 / 果実加工 / マーケティング / 卸売市場 / 量販店
Research Abstract
we have analyzed the marketing strategies of citrus and apple, which are the dominant two fruits in Japan, producers' organizations. The findings are that the citrus producers' organizations adopt the segregation strategy of the organization and carry out restructuring of their production systems positively, the other hand the apple producers' organizations adopt the relationship marketing with supermarkets suited to their production scale.