The food system of the tropical fruit production in the islands area.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Koh  University of the Ryukyus, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (30325831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Eizo  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (20433097)
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  共栄大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (80364876)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords島嶼地域 / 熱帯果樹 / NIR / 品質管理 / 組織対応 / ブランド化 / 産地形成 / 栽培技術の統一 / マーケティング / 経営戦略 / 消費者意識 / 亜熱帶島嶼 / 基幹作物 / バイオマス / 亜熱帯島嶼 / 販売戦略
Research Abstract
In Okinawa, there are few agricultural products, apart from sugarcane, that are recognizably "Okinawan" in the marketplace. The unified branding that was implemented in Okinawa is yet to achieve commercial results ; however, the preparations necessary for such branding are currently underway. To createa brand, it is necessary that growers form a cohesive organization or co-operative and standardize the branding process from manufacturing technique to sales strategy. Further, the growers' organization must be functionally operational. The purpose of the present study is to examine the production of tropical fruit in Okinawa.