Influence of Intellectual Property of Plant Genes on Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2008-2009)
Iwate Prefectural University (2007)
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Ryoichi  Chukyo University, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80313964)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業政策 / 知的財産権 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子 / 品種 / 農業経済 / 政策研究 / 農業経済学
Research Abstract
Two important systems to protect the intellectual property associated with plants have coexisted : the protection system of new plant varieties (UPOV-International Convention for the Protection of New Varieties of Plants) and the patent system for plant genes. This research demonstrates that these two systems are overlapping as a result of advances in biotechnology and the overlapping has put farmers and traditional breeders at a disadvantage against big companies that have high technology.