Brand Building of Agricultural Produce in Hilly and Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kunihiko  University of Shizuoka, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40315213)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords緑茶 / ブランド / 中山間地域 / ツーリズム / 産地 / 農産物
Research Abstract
To revitalize the green tea producers in hilly and mountainous areas, we propose a shift in the perspective from "Selling green tea" to "Marketing the place which has green tea". For marketing the place, tourism has become one of the best ways. This study aims to get implications for the brand building of green tea place of hilly and mountainous areas using tea related-tourism. For this purpose, we have conducted a quantitative consumer survey, and we discuss implications of the result.