An Empirical Study on the Impact of Economic Liberalization on the Rural Poor in the South Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Toshihiko  Daito Bunka University, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00407652)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords南アジア / 農村経済 / 貧困 / 経済自由化 / インド / パキスタン / バングラデシュ / 出稼ぎ / 農村貧困 / 経済発展 / マイクロファイナンス
Research Abstract
Through the household level surveys conducted in India, Bangladesh and Pakistan it became clear that economic development of the rural area in these countries is being accelerated due to direct and indirect effects of the economic liberalization. The mechanism of rural development and alleviation of poverty in Bangladesh and Pakistan are similar in that they are mainly attributed to the remittance from the increasing overseas migrant laborers and its ripple effects. In the study village in West Bengal, India no single or distinguishing driving force of rural development was observed. However, influence of the recent urban based economic development of India was observed in many aspects of the rural economy, which as a whole is leading to the economic development of the region, especially commercial activities.