Mark at date and food loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Miyuki  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (90242370)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品ロス / 日付表示 / 食品廃棄物 / 食品廃棄動機 / 食品日付表示 / 製造年月日 / 日付表示の国際比較 / 日付情報の開示 / 廃棄行動 / 食品廃棄と食料自給率 / 食品廃棄 / 期限表示方法 / 期限表示の国際比較 / 期限表示情報の認知度 / 期限情報と廃棄行動 / 廃棄量と食料自給率
Research Abstract
It is assumed that it is necessary to finish eating in the use-by date because food with the use-by date has the possibility that it is deteriorated rapidly when the displayed time limit passes, and the physical harm reaches, and is recognized the recognition to the consumer widely. However, the fact is hardly known though the best-before date (quality guarantee period) is said that 60% at the period to which the quality is kept as for the standard that the manufacturer provides is assumed to be a standard and it sets "Time limit" and there are a lot of consumers who abandon the time limit as a standard. If infbrmation on such a manufacturer is transmitted to the consumer accurately, the ratio of the food loss by "Time limit" standard will decrease the equivalent extent.