"Small Autonomy" in Hilly and Mountainous areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Tokumi  Meiji University, 農学部, 教授 (10201998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUSHI Naoya  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 准教授 (60442563)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農村政策 / 中山間地域 / コミュニティ / 自治 / 農業経済学 / コミュニアイ / 小さな自治 / 地域自治組織 / 集落 / 集落機能 / 地域づくり
Research Abstract
In this research, we discussed the function, characters and conditions for development of "small autonomy" (regional autonomy organizations) in rural areas. In detail activities, the characters common to these organization can be arranged as follows : (1) the activities are comprehensive with economical activities, such as managing shops and making local products. (2) those organizations maintain the mutually supplementing relation with the conventional communities of territorial bond. They are conscious that the communities act the part of conventional "defensive autonomous activity" and the Promoting Association acts the part of new "aggressive autonomous activity".
But these are private organizations or NPO corporations. NPO corporation is not proper by nature as a frame for the organization of territorial bond closed in a region. Therefore we must attack a problem of institutionalization of "small autonomy".