A Study for effect of the Rural Policy in Japan especially The System of Direct Payment of Subsidies to Farmers in Hilly and Mountainous Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Takuya  Meiji University, 農学部, 講師 (40282701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODAGIRI Tokumi  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (10201998)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業経済学 / 農業政策 / 農林水産政策 / 直接支払制度 / 中山間地域 / 中山間地域等直接支払制度 / 条件不利地域 / 農業集落 / 農林業センサス / 土地利用基盤整備基本調査 / GIS
Research Abstract
I arraigned the data which were necessary for analysis for effect of the policy ; The System of Direct Payment of Subsidies to Farmers in Hilly and Mountainous Areas. As a result of having analyzed the data, the first purpose of the policy ; to maintenance of the condition for disadvantage farmland and prevention to be abandoned was achieved. And the second purpose of the policy ; to strengthen the ties of rural community was also achieved. And furthermore, as a result of having compared with other forestry and fishery policy, I found the common point with The System of Direct Payment of Subsidies to Fishers in isolated islands especially the operating the policy in rural and fishing areas.