Export enhancing effect of domestic agricultural support by exporting countries : An econometric approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  Wako University, 経済経営学部・経済学科, 教授 (70329019)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農産物貿易 / 国内保護政策 / 輸出補助金 / 世界貿易機関 / EU共通農業政策 / タイのコメ政策 / EUバイオエネルギー政策 / タイのバイオエネルギー
Research Abstract
Economic model to stylize the export enhancing effects implicitly built in domestic support measures for agricultural sector is formulated. The domestic measures considered are the market price support, direct payments for output and decoupling measures. The export subsidy equivalent, which is conceptualized in this study, is calculated in the case of the Common Market Organization of sugar in EU. An economic performance and effects on international food market of biofuels are also considered.