An analysis of income disparity in rural Indonesia using the household and village potential data simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development
Principal Investigator
HONDAI Susumu  The International Centre for the Study of East Asian Development, 国際協力研究科, 名誉教授 (70138569)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインドネシアの貧困世帯 / 教育の収益率 / 貧困の家計的要因 / 貧困の地域的要因 / 世帯主特性と世帯所得 / 非農業セクターへの就業確率 / 就業セクターの選択と家計外要因 / インドネシアの社会経済調査 / 貧困削減 / インドーネシア農村 / セクター間労働移動 / 家計周辺経済状況 / 操作変数法 / 社会経済調査 / 教育と世帯所得 / 教育レベル / 村落潜在力調査 / 所得格差 / 就業選択 / ジャワ農村 / 世帯消費支出 / 貧困世帯
Research Abstract
When characteristics of the household heads below poverty lines in Indonesia are scrutinized, 86% of the heads are educated at primary school or lower educational levels. Among them, 64% are living in rural areas and 22% in urban areas. When they are classified by working sector, 50% of them are working in the agricultural sector. Among them, 46% are in rural agriculture and 4% in urban agriculture. These figures indicate if a household head with primary education is working in rural agricultural sector, his probability being poor is extremely high. A factor created this situation is a very low rate of return to education in that sector.