Clarification of Environmentally Friendly Agricultural Management Behavior by Economic Experiments : With Central Focus on Risk Attitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Norikazu  Shimane University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60391398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Takeshi  滋賀大学, 環境総合研究センター, 准教授 (40356316)
KOITO Kentaro  酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 講師 (00347759)
佐々木 宏樹  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 評価・食料政策部, 研究員 (00371013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Kentaro  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, 食料・環境領域, 研究員 (70415636)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Hiroki  Directorate for Trade and Agriculture・Analyst, OECD (00371013)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境保全型農業経営 / 経済実験 / リスク
Research Abstract
This research (1) reveals the risk attitude of the economic agent toward agricultural management such as environmentally friendly practices and (2) examines the institutional design of conservation auction policy, which is one of the agri-environmental policies, through a mail survey and economic experiments. Correspondingly, (1) the risk attitude affects the preference of the conservation auction and diversification behavior of farmers and (2) under certain conditions of conservation auction, the results of economic auction show that the efficiency of uniform-price auction exceeds that of discriminatory-price auction.