An analysis on the trends and factors in regional gaps of economic and satisfaction indexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUNIMITSU Yoji  National Agricultural Research Organization, 農村工学研究所・農村計画部・事業評価研究室, 研究室長 (30360390)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業地域計画 / 農業経済 / 住民満足度 / 地域経済格差 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 農村社会資本 / 共分散構造分析 / 地域の外部評価 / 農村振興施策 / 重回帰分析 / パネルデータ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze the trends and causative factors in satisfaction level and economic level among towns in Yamagata and Yamaguchi prefectures by using the structural equation model (SEM). The estimation results demonstrate that (i) both the economic situations and social capital (represented by trust, altruistic moral and human network) positively affected the satisfaction level, but there is a trade-off between these effects and (ii) the economic factor and social capital have indirect effects, affecting to satisfaction via other factors such as urbanization and degradation of the social capital.