Behavior of the entrapped air in compacted soil and its effects on soil mechanical properties
Project/Area Number |
19580274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Kiyoshi Iwate University, 農学部, 教授 (70091642)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地盤工学 / 超精密測定 / 土砂災害 / 土壌圏現象 / モデル化 / 締固め土 / 封入空気 / 間隙空気圧 / 間隙空気体積 / 非破壊測定 / 圧縮 / 溶解 / 測定法 |
Research Abstract |
Soil compaction is an important work when constructing earth structures. The entrapped air in compacted soil has a high pressure just after the compaction and affects the pressure of water and other mechanical properties of the soil. In this study change in water pressure which is caused by entrapped air pressure was observed. A method which determines the pressure and the volume of the entrapped air was devised. It was revealed that the air pressure is higher than the water pressure a little. Based on such a fact, it will be possible to develop a model and analyzing method for a phenomenon that water is forced out from compacted soil.