Effective water management on paddy fields for reduction of greenhouse gas emission with stable rice production
Project/Area Number |
19580276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Toshiaki The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (30193139)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 温室効果ガス削減 / 環境調和型農業 / 水田水管理 / メタン放出 / 浸透 / 農業工学 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 土壌圏現象 / 水圏現象 |
Research Abstract |
This study is conducted to try to find practical water management on paddy fields by farmers for reduction of greenhouse gas emission. Assuming that underdrain systems are available, the effect of changes in percolation patterns and percolation rates by manipulation of the groundwater level on the methane emission from paddy soil was investigated. It was revealed that the methane emission was considerably low when the water percolates in an open system and that there was a strong negative correlation between the percolation rate and the methane emission.