Project/Area Number |
19580280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HARUTA Shinsuke Ehime University, 農学部, 准教授 (60218659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yuji 愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (00036427)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 農業集落排水 / 処理水利用 / 窒素 / リン / カチオン類 / 水田 / 下水処理水 / 集落排水 / 資源利用 |
Research Abstract |
Non-diluted actual advanced treated wastewater with the stable isotopes (^<15>N,P^<18>O_4) as the tracer was applied to the rice plant in pot-scale experiments. The experiments were conducted under the variety of condition of fertilizer application rate, kind of soils, and soil permeability. In the research, the nitrogen and phosphorus dynamics in the pots and the effect of the treated wastewater to rice plant growth were elucidated. The effect of cations (K, Na, Ca, Mg) and SO_4 in the treated wastewater was also defined. These results show the significant advantageous effect of applying the advanced treated wastewater to rice plant and the suitable condition of the application to obtain the effect.