Clarification of the mechanism, prediction in the future and impact assessment to the reclamation dikes concerning the subsidence in the Shiroishi district in Saga Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Takahiro  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00181066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUBO Masami  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80112316)
KANAYAMA Motohei  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60398104)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地盤沈下 / 有明粘土 / 洪積砂礫層 / 干拓堤防 / 有限要素法 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
It was cleared that the subsidence in the Shiroishi district in Saga Prefecture due to the drawing up of a large amount of groundwater for agricultural water and city water had been chiefly caused by the consolidation(compression)of the alluvium deposit (surface layer) that the majority consisted of Ariake clay. When the present groundwater level was maintained, the subsidence in the Shiroishi district was judged to be continuance for the time being by the consolidation of Ariake clay layer though was a little in the future based on the subsidence observation data and the consolidation theory. Moreover, the influences such as the cracking by the differential settlement in the slope part of the embankment were suggested from the behavior analysis of the reclamation dike at the drought (decrease in the groundwater level) by the finite element method.