Studies on Optimization of Safety Measure in Pipeline for Field Irrigation with Automatic Control Valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hitone  University of Miyazaki, 農学部, 教授 (30325732)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然流下系パイプライン / 低圧化システム / 自動減圧弁 / 安全弁 / 定流量弁 / ポンプ送水系パイプライン / ポンプ急停止 / 水柱分離 / 水撃圧 / 逆止弁
Research Abstract
This dissertation presents a series of studies conducted for investigating applicability of automatic control valves to guarantee the safety in field-irrigation pipelines The final goal of the studies is to achieve a pressure reduction on field irrigation pipelines using automatic control valves. For the purpose, the studies focused on the following two main objectives ; (1) in natural down-flow pipelines, establish a pressure control technique by applying automatic control valve and safety valve, and (2) in pumping pipelines, investigate for water column separation and establish a technique of controlling water hummer pressure by applying check valve. These techniques contribute to reduce maximum pressure in the pipeline and thus enable a safe use of low-cost polyvinyl-chloride pipes for field irrigation pipelines. Also, it allows to construct pumping pipeline system without having conventional facilities for negative pressure measures.