Development of a fishway for irrigation and drainage systems by field monitoring of freshwater fish migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ICHION Eiji  Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (10320912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kunihiko  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (80070853)
UEDA Tetsuyuki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (30184930)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水理 / 水路魚道 / 回遊魚 / 魚類動態 / 水域ネットワーク / 落差工
Research Abstract
The field monitoring of freshwater fish migration was conducted in 3 irrigation and drainage systems, Ishikawa, Japan. The monitoring studies revealed that the migration of Pungitius sinensis (Guichenot), Cottus kazika (Jordan and Starks) and Cottus sp. has been interrupted by weirs and drop structures. To solve this problem, laboratory experiment on the migration of Pungitius sinensis was conducted by making several hydraulic models of fishway. The experiment revealed that the pool-and-weir fishway with orifices provide the highest performance for fish migration in the range of 10-25 L/s. The performance was also verified in the field experiment.