Studies on irrigation management for sustainable production of high-quality mandarin oranges
Project/Area Number |
19580285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HORINO Haruhiko Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30212202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGIRI Takao 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 畑地灌漑 / ミカン / 高品質 / 土壌水分ポテンシャル / 水分ストレス / 土壌水分消費割合 / 水ポテンシャル / 容易有効水分域 / マルチング / 土壌水ポテンシャル / 葉の水ポテンシャル / 根群分布 / マルチ / 灌漑諸元 / 土壌水分 / 蒸発散 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is to establish irrigation specifications for production of the high-quality mandarin orange fruit in the Arida area, Wakayama. As a fundamental approach, the available soil moisture required to maintain appropriate water stress on the mandarin orange trees for growth of the high-quality fruit was estimated by interrelating among water potentials in leaf, soil, and atmosphere. Amount of irrigation water and irrigation interval appropriate for maintaining the suitable range of soil moisture ware estimated and compared with the actual irrigation results on the orchards where the oranges up to "high-quality" grade were harvested. As a result, the estimated daily irrigation amount was almost equal to the actual, but the estimated irrigation interval tended to be longer than the actual. Furthermore, the practical verification should be conducted more for establishing the stable production of high-quality oranges based on the growth condition on the study orchards.