Rural planning for conservation of biodiversity in rural landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University (2008-2009)
Keio University (2007)
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Satoshi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (20369135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINETA Takuya  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (70360386)
OKUBO Satoru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30334329)
KUSUMOTO Yoshinobu  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (30391212)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Susumu  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (30450282)
KITAGAWA Toshiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農村計画 / 生物多様性 / 植生管理 / 両生類 / 農村ランドスケープ / 生態学 / 半自然草地
Research Abstract
We discussed how biodiversity conservation in rural landscape/ecosystem should be dealt with at the fields of rural planning for future. By reviewing domestic issues on biodiversity in rural landscape, we arranged origins and development of the research theme. By reviewing international issues on agrobiodiversity in which cultural knowledge developed in a local society is often included as a part of biodiversity conservation and management, we argued the lack of holistic approaches including not only conservation biological and ecological but also socioeconomic, anthropological and ethnobiological viewpoints for conserving biodiversity in rural landscapes, Japan. Based on a new paradigm of biodiversity conservation in Japan's rural landscapes as of inseparability with knowledge and culture in a rural society, we elaborated key issues in each rural-planning aspect for biodiversity assessment at the fields of rural planning with different locations from mountainous to urbanized regions.