Research on movement of water and nitrate nitrogen in deep soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tomijiro  National Agricultural Research Organization, 農村工学研究所農村環境部水環境保全研究室, 主任研究員 (30414460)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Tomoyoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター (90343946)
FURUE Koji  鹿児島県農業開発総合センター, 生産環境部
TANAKA Shoichi  鹿児島県農業開発総合センター, 茶業部
WAKIKADO Hidemi  鹿児島県農業開発総合センター, 大隅支場
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地下水汚染 / 水文 / 水理地質 / 深層土壌 / 深層地質 / 脱窒菌
Research Abstract
The movement of water and nitrate-N in deep layers were studied from the viewpoint of the groundwater quality, the hydrogeology, the chemical property and the biological property for the analysis of the groundwater nitrate-N pollution in the rural area. Those characteristics of the deep soil became clear from the analysis of undisturbed core sample that had been obtained by the geological boring from the soil surface to the bed rock. As for the investigated case including such a deep soil, the result achieved extremely few is expected to cause the clarification of the water and N cycles in a river basin in the future.