Study on groundwater flow system through fractures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19580289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Takehiko  National Agricultural Research Organization, 農学部, 教授 (20343767)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水循環 / 地盤工学 / 地下水 / 土砂災害
Research Abstract
Groundwater flowing through fracture zone with high rate often becomes the principal cause of material transfer and slope disaster. Landslides and earthquakes promote loosening of the ground with fractures and increase infiltration. The sonde system was developed to measure groundwater potential and water sampling at arbitrary depth in all-strainer type boreholes. Groundwater potential monitoring was conducted in snow melting season in upper area of Shimekake Landslide. Increase in groundwater pressure due to big earthquakes was observed in Tateshita Landslide.